What is Data Protection?

What is Data Protection?

September 17, 2019

To understand what data protection entails it is important we know what data is all about. Data as simply expressed by the oxford dictionary can mean facts and statistics collected together for references of analysis. Data can be facts, figures, statistics, characters etc transmitted in a computer. For instance, your personal information forms your personal data or the statistics of people that view Betnaija daily is also known as data

The data protection law is the Law that regulates and guide the use of Data. The Data protection law controls the collection and dissemination of data. It can also be defined as the process of protecting sensitive data such as prevention from identity theft, safeguard of privacy, safe from loss and every unauthorised access

As a result of the recent trend where a lot of companies both private and public have migrated their business online, the need to secure Data has became paramount. Hence, the Nigeria Data Protection regulation NITDA 2019 was enacted to safeguard privacy, to ensure safe transfer of personal data, to prevent wrongful use of personal data and to ensure that Nigeria businesses remain competitive in the international market through a just and equitable legal framework on data protection. The regulation is to regulate how data should be used in Nigeria.

It is important to note that the Data protection Law defers from country to country. Although, the goal is usually similar which is to secure data legally.

 

 

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, no information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through this post without seeking the appropriate legal or professional advice from the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer. This post is protected by intellectual property law and regulations. It may however be shared using appropriate sharing tools provided that our authorship is always acknowledged and this Disclaimer Notice attached

More Articles

Search

Connect With Us

Got any questions?

If you are having any questions, please feel free to ask.

Send us an email

Frequently Asked

  • Why must I file Annual Returns?

    It is a mandatory statutory requirement under the Companies and Allied Matters Act to file Annual Returns yearly. 

  • What is the first thing I must do to register a business in Nigeria?

    To register a business in Nigeria; you would need to conduct a name search of the business. You can achieve this using your CAC-CRP account.

  • What is a testimonium clause in an agreement?

    This is the part of the agreement where the witness attests to have witnessed the execution of the agreement.

  • What are the penalties for not registering my products with the SON?
      1. Seizure of goods by the Inspectorate and Compliance Directorate
      2. Payment of a fine.
      3. Prosecution

     

  • Is it legal to transfer the personal data you obtained legally to another person?

    No, its not legal. This is because the law prohibits anyone from transferring the data of a third party to another person without consent from the third party to do same even if the data was rightfully obtained in the first instance.

  • Will my trademark registration in Nigeria protect me worldwide?

    No, all intellectual property (IP) rights which includes trademarks are territorial, which means you are protected in the countries in which you register them.

  • Can I process/register multiple products at NAFDAC at the same time?

    Yes, you can process/register multiple products at the same time

  • What’s the difference between a business name and an LLC?
    • A business name is a sole proprietorship, usually owned and managed by one individual only. Legally, the sole proprietor and his business are one. It simply means an individual trading with an alias. The sole proprietor is personally liable for all business related obligations.

    • A limited liability company on the other hand is a separate business entity from the individuals that hold its shares and act as directors. Legally, it’s a separate business entity and a person on its own who can transact business, own property separate from its owners and can sue or be sued. 

  • Will my trademark registration in Nigeria protect me worldwide?

    No, all intellectual property (IP) rights which includes trademarks are territorial, which means you are protected in the countries in which you register them.

Call Us Now on +234 901 719 0079 Whatsapp icon Chat on WhatsApp