What is Data Protection?

What is Data Protection?

September 17, 2019

To understand what data protection entails it is important we know what data is all about. Data as simply expressed by the oxford dictionary can mean facts and statistics collected together for references of analysis. Data can be facts, figures, statistics, characters etc transmitted in a computer. For instance, your personal information forms your personal data or the statistics of people that view Betnaija daily is also known as data

The data protection law is the Law that regulates and guide the use of Data. The Data protection law controls the collection and dissemination of data. It can also be defined as the process of protecting sensitive data such as prevention from identity theft, safeguard of privacy, safe from loss and every unauthorised access

As a result of the recent trend where a lot of companies both private and public have migrated their business online, the need to secure Data has became paramount. Hence, the Nigeria Data Protection regulation NITDA 2019 was enacted to safeguard privacy, to ensure safe transfer of personal data, to prevent wrongful use of personal data and to ensure that Nigeria businesses remain competitive in the international market through a just and equitable legal framework on data protection. The regulation is to regulate how data should be used in Nigeria.

It is important to note that the Data protection Law defers from country to country. Although, the goal is usually similar which is to secure data legally.

 

 

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, no information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through this post without seeking the appropriate legal or professional advice from the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer. This post is protected by intellectual property law and regulations. It may however be shared using appropriate sharing tools provided that our authorship is always acknowledged and this Disclaimer Notice attached

More Articles

Search

Connect With Us

Got any questions?

If you are having any questions, please feel free to ask.

Send us an email

Frequently Asked

  • What additional documents do I require to file my Annual Returns?
  • Do I need a Company Secretary?

    A limited liability company (LLC) must have a company secretary.

  • Do I have to physically drop off my product sample at NAFDAC office?

    No, you can choose to have it sent to NAFDAC office

  • What is personal data?

    This is any information that can be used to identify an identifiable human person such passport photograph.

  • Does Trademark registration protect my website domain name?

    Yes, it does.

  • Do I have to physically drop off my product sample at NAFDAC office?

    No, you can choose to have it sent to NAFDAC office

  • What is the first thing I must do to register a business in Nigeria?

    To register a business in Nigeria; you would need to conduct a name search of the business. You can achieve this using your CAC-CRP account.

  • Does Trademark registration protect my website domain name?

    Yes, it does.

Call Us Now on +234 901 719 0079 Whatsapp icon Chat on WhatsApp